WHAT IS SOY LECITHIN?

Lecithin is the popular and commercial name for a naturally occurring mixture of phosphatides (also called phospholipids or, more recently by biochemists, phosphoglycerides), which varies in color from light tan to dark reddish brown and in consistency from a fluid to a plastic solid. Lecithin is the gummy material contained in crude vegetable oils and removed by degumming.

read more

By Plimun Web Design

Print

Product Specifications

SKU/Item Number: SNE010

Non GMO Soy Bean Oil

 
PRODUCT NAME : Soy Bean Oil
SYNONYMS : Glycine ussuriensis, Glycine formosana
BOTANICAL NAME : Glycine Soja
ORIGIN : Non GMO Soya Bean
CAS NUMBER : 8001-22-7

SPECIFICATIONS

APPEARANCE : Pale yellow to yellow liquid
ODOR : Characteristic odor
SOLUBILITY : Soluble in oils. Insoluble in water.
RELATIVE DENSITY : 0.915 – 0.925 @°C
REFRACTIVE INDEX : 1.465 – 1.470 @°C
ACID VALUE : Max. 3.0 mg KOH / g
% UNSAPONIFIABLES : <1.5 %
SAPONIFICATION VALUE : 185 – 200
IODINE VALUE : 120 – 140
PEROXIDE VALUE : Max. 0.5 meg / kg
TOTAL SATURATED : 13 – 21.5
TOTAL MONOUNSATURATED : 19 – 29.5
TOTAL POLYUNSATURATED : 53 – 67
PALMITIC ACID : 2 - 10
STEARIC ACID : 1 – 10
OLEIC ACID : 15 – 35
LINOLEIC ACID : 40 – 60
LINOLENIC ACID : 5 – 12
EXTRACTION METHOD : Cold-pressed of the seeds/kernels.

We believe the above information to be correct but we do not present it as all inclusive and as such should be used as a guide. SHREENIDHI ENTERPRISES shall not be held responsible for any damage or injury resulting from contact with the above.

For Shreenidhi Enterprises

Q.A Manager
 

About us

About

Shreenidhi Oils & Food Ingredients Pvt. Ltd (Formaly known as Shreenidhi Enterprises), a privately owned company, which was incorporated in 2011 at Indore which is the Business Capital of the Central State of India i.e Madhya Pradesh and is well connected by Rail, Road and Air. It is the heart of Soya producing and processing in India.

Read more...

Contact Information

Shreenidhi Oils and Food Ingrdients Pvt. Ltd.

20, South Hathipala,
Ameer Complex,
Indore—452007
Madhya Pradesh. INDIA

Rajat Agrawal (Director)
Tel: +91 731 247 5678
Fax: +91 731 422 5679
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web: www.soyalecithinindia.com

Our Products

ad ad ad ad ad ad ad adad ad ad ad